Fool Egg in Adopt Me

Fool Egg — what hatches and what it is worth

LegendaryLeft the game

0.23One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

The lists we combine give noticeably different numbers for this version. Our value is their median; expect offers anywhere in this range.
Demand
Low
Updated

Retired from the shop, the Fool Egg is now a trade item only. Demand is low and the egg sits mid-range among eggs, so its price stays steady rather than climbing.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game1,000 Bucks
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.161 Frost Dragon ≈ 630 of these
Unhatched egg value0.231 Frost Dragon ≈ 430 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 0.23, an average hatch gives 0.16 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Yule Log DogLegendary10 %0.540.054
Pudding CatRare65 %0.120.078
Sprout SnailUltra-Rare25 %0.0940.024

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.19Christmas Future Egg
  2. 0.2Ocean Egg
  3. 0.23Fool Egg
  4. 0.25Diamond Egg
  5. 0.26Royal Aztec Egg
  6. 0.28Fossil Egg
  7. 0.28Gemstone Egg
  8. 0.28Wrapped Doll

Where it comes from

  • Fool Egg is a legendary egg in Adopt Me.
  • Released on April 1, 2023.
  • In-game price: 1,000 bucks.
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

Hold it if you already have one — as a legendary egg that can no longer be bought for bucks, it keeps its use as a trade asset. Price checks vary a lot between players, so haggle and don't act like you need it badly.

Three pets hatch from it, and the best pulls are Yule Log Dog, Pudding Cat and Sprout Snail. The legendary chance was only 10%, so a whole egg is worth more than any single pet out of it.

Value-wise it's slightly below Royal Aztec Egg and about level with Ocean Egg. Among eggs it's average — not top, not junk — so it works better as an add in a bigger offer than as a cheap sell.

Questions

How much is a Fool Egg worth in Adopt Me?

Its value is around 0.23. Expect offers to vary, so use that as your starting point.

How do you get a Fool Egg in Adopt Me?

You can't get it in-game anymore — it's trade only. It used to cost 1,000 bucks in the shop.

Is the Fool Egg retired?

Yes, it's retired — trade only. It came out on April 1, 2023.

What is worth more, Fool Egg or Diamond Egg?

Diamond Egg is worth more: 0.25 against 0.23 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Read next