Lunar New Year Gift Box in Adopt Me

Lunar New Year Gift Box — what hatches and what it is worth

CommonLeft the game

0.034One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

Demand
Very low
Updated

Lunar New Year 2024 brought this box, and right now it's cheap — an add to an offer rather than the main item. The reason is simple: you can't get it in-game anymore, but demand for it is very low.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game4,000 Yakgwa
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.0181 Frost Dragon ≈ 5,600 of these
Unhatched egg value0.0341 Frost Dragon ≈ 2,900 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 0.034, an average hatch gives 0.018 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Rainbow DragonLegendary0.5 %0.610.003
DragonsterLegendary0.5 %0.170.00085
Fanghorn TortoiseUltra-Rare2 %0.0960.0019
Rice Cake RabbitUltra-Rare2 %0.0890.0018
Rainbow Dragon HatUltra-Rare2 %0.0370.00073
HanbokRare5 %0.0230.0011
Rice Cake HatUncommon7.5 %0.020.0015
Midnight Dragon KiteUltra-Rare2 %0.0180.00036
Rainbow Dragon KiteUltra-Rare2 %0.0180.00036
Fanghorn KiteRare5 %0.010.00052
Jegi Throw ToyRare5 %0.010.00052
Rice Cake SoupCommon19.5 %0.0090.0018
Sweet Rice DrinkCommon19.5 %0.0090.0018
Diamond Fanghorn KiteUncommon7.5 %0.00650.00049
Lunar Moon Throw ToyUncommon7.5 %0.00650.00049
Rice Cake Rabbit KiteUncommon7.5 %0.00650.00049
Daltokki KiteRare5 %0.00320.00016

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.032Standard Gibbon Box
  2. 0.033RGB Reward Box
  3. 0.034Lunar New Year Gift Box
  4. 0.037Kelp Raider Box
  5. 0.04Box of Jokes
  6. 0.044Kaijunior Box

Where it comes from

  • Lunar New Year Gift Box is a common gift in Adopt Me.
  • Released on February 8, 2024 during the Lunar New Year 2024 event.
  • In-game price: 4,000 Yakgwa.
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

It first showed up in 2024, and that's exactly why the price stays low: plenty of these boxes were opened during the event, and it never became a rare reward. Now the only way to get one is trading, but that doesn't make it expensive.

Among gifts it's the cheap end, and people take it reluctantly. Don't offer it as the main item in a trade — better as an add to make your offer look bigger. We'd keep it for exactly that and not wait for demand to jump.

Price-wise it's about the same as Kelp Raider Box and RGB Reward Box, while Box of Jokes is a bit more. Standard Gibbon Box is a little less, so there's not much room below.

Questions

How much is the Lunar New Year Gift Box worth in Adopt Me?

It's cheap: a regular one goes for about 0.034. People rarely take it as a main item — it's mostly an add.

How do you get the Lunar New Year Gift Box in Adopt Me?

It's retired — trade only now. It used to cost 4,000 Yakgwa during the Lunar New Year 2024 event.

Is the Lunar New Year Gift Box retired?

Yes, it's retired — trade only.

What is worth more, Lunar New Year Gift Box or Kelp Raider Box?

Kelp Raider Box is worth more: 0.037 against 0.034 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Read next