Christmas Egg in Adopt Me

Christmas Egg — what hatches and what it is worth

LegendaryLeft the game

5.7One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

Demand
Low
Updated

Released in 2019, the Christmas Egg is now a trade-only item, and that alone keeps its price above average among eggs. Low demand means it's not a fast flip, but unopened copies are still wanted.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game4,300 Gingerbread
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.621 Frost Dragon ≈ 160 of these
Unhatched egg value5.71 Frost Dragon ≈ 18 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 5.7, an average hatch gives 0.62 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Arctic ReindeerLegendary1.5 %17.90.27
Arctic FoxUltra-Rare6 %2.310.14
Polar BearRare7.3 %1.30.094
SwanRare7.3 %0.620.045
WolfUncommon33 %0.140.046
RobinCommon45 %0.0690.031

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.37Royal Desert Egg
  2. 0.37Royal Moon Egg
  3. 0.66Easter 2020 Egg
  4. 1.84Aussie Egg
  5. 5.7Christmas Egg
  6. 10.3Pink Egg
  7. 13.9Blue Egg
  8. 25.3Farm Egg
  9. 25.9Jungle Egg

Where it comes from

  • Christmas Egg is a legendary egg in Adopt Me.
  • Released on December 14, 2019 during the Christmas 2019 event.
  • In-game price: 4,300 gingerbread (Golden Gift).
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

Hold it if you already have one — the Christmas Egg can't be unboxed anymore, so every unopened copy out there is one less in trades. It came from the Golden Gift during Christmas 2019, and that gift cost 4,300 gingerbread back then. Now the only way to get it is a trade, which keeps it in a separate pool from eggs you can still buy.

Inside there are seven pets, and the top pulls are Arctic Reindeer, Arctic Fox, Polar Bear and Swan. The legendary chance is 1.5%, so opening it is a gamble — most players never crack a retired egg just for the pets.

In trades, demand is low, so don't expect instant offers. It sits above Aussie Egg and Easter 2020 Egg but well below Blue Egg and Pink Egg. If someone offers one to you, check what they want back — without adds, it's usually a pass.

Questions

How much is a Christmas Egg worth in Adopt Me?

It's a retired legendary egg, so it's not cheap — a regular one goes for about 5.7. Unopened copies are the ones traders look for.

How do you get a Christmas Egg in Adopt Me?

It came from the Golden Gift during Christmas 2019 and cost 4,300 gingerbread. Now it's retired, so trading is the only way.

Is the Christmas Egg retired?

Yes, it's retired — trade only.

What is worth more, Christmas Egg or Pink Egg?

Pink Egg is worth more: 10.3 against 5.7 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Mentioned in guides

Read next