Hare Box in Adopt Me

Hare Box — what hatches and what it is worth

LegendaryLeft the game

0.18One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

The lists we combine give noticeably different numbers for this version. Our value is their median; expect offers anywhere in this range.
Demand
Very low
Updated

Legendary, and that rarity alone keeps the price high — but moving it is harder than the value suggests.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game20,000 Gingerbread
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.0761 Frost Dragon ≈ 1,300 of these
Unhatched egg value0.181 Frost Dragon ≈ 560 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 0.18, an average hatch gives 0.076 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Candy HareLegendary5 %0.590.03
Gingerbread HareUltra-Rare10 %0.10.01
Eggnog HareRare25 %0.0490.012
Arctic HareUncommon60 %0.040.024

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.13Special Lunar New Year Gift Box
  2. 0.15Halloween Mummy Cat Box
  3. 0.15Regal Wing Chest
  4. 0.18Hare Box
  5. 0.22Walrus Box

Where it comes from

  • Hare Box is a legendary gift in Adopt Me.
  • Released on December 14, 2023 during the Winter Festival 2023 event.
  • In-game price: 20,000 gingerbread.
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

The year 2023 tells you most of the story: a legendary holiday gift that came out only once pushes the value higher than you'd expect for a gift. Getting it meant spending 20,000 gingerbread during the Winter Festival — that's a high price, and it sticks.

Now the box is retired. It started as a real gift, and now the price is a bit misleading: the value is above average among gifts, but interest is very low. There's no rush, and people don't want it in trades, so if you try to sell it quickly, you'll lose. Hold it and wait for someone who specifically wants it.

Prices for it disagree, so bargain. Some put it close to Wolf Box and Walrus Box, though both are a little more expensive. Below it sits Regal Wing Chest.

Questions

How much is a Hare Box worth in Adopt Me?

Looks like a mid-tier gift, not a cheap one: 0.18 is roughly the going rate.

How do you get a Hare Box in Adopt Me?

It came from the Winter Festival 2023 for 20,000 gingerbread. Now it's retired, so trading is the only way.

Is a Hare Box retired?

Yes, it's retired — trade only.

What is worth more, Hare Box or Walrus Box?

Walrus Box is worth more: 0.22 against 0.18 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Read next