Wolf Box in Adopt Me

Wolf Box — what hatches and what it is worth

LegendaryLeft the game

0.24One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

The lists we combine give noticeably different numbers for this version. Our value is their median; expect offers anywhere in this range.
Demand
Low
Updated

Slow-moving — the price looks decent for a gift, but it's much harder to flip than that number suggests, because demand is low.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game14,000 Candy
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.141 Frost Dragon ≈ 710 of these
Unhatched egg value0.241 Frost Dragon ≈ 420 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 0.24, an average hatch gives 0.14 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Zombie WolfUltra-Rare10 %0.770.077
Lava WolfLegendary2.5 %0.50.013
Ghost WolfRare87.5 %0.0520.046

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.18Hare Box
  2. 0.22Walrus Box
  3. 0.24Wolf Box
  4. 0.26Duckling Box
  5. 0.29Bat Box

Where it comes from

  • Wolf Box is a legendary gift in Adopt Me.
  • Came out with the Halloween 2022 event.
  • In-game price: 14,000 candy.
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

Offer it up for trade against several options before you settle. Prices on this box bounce around a lot between different traders, so the first offer you get is rarely the best one. Pull a few offers and compare what's actually being added.

The Halloween 2022 event sold it for 14,000 candy, and it's retired now, so new copies only enter the game through trades. The real problem is the quantity of buyers — even a fair or slightly generous offer can sit there for days. If you're taking one, go for pets and gifts that move fast instead of another slow box.

By price it sits a bit under Bat Box and Duckling Box, and a bit above Walrus Box and Hare Box, so it lands right there in the middle of the retired gift tier. That means it's easy to price, but hard to move for what it's worth.

Questions

How much is Wolf Box worth in Adopt Me?

Among the gifts it's above average — the price comes in at about 0.24, but demand is low, so actually selling it takes patience.

How do you get Wolf Box in Adopt Me?

Nowhere — it hasn't been obtainable since the Halloween 2022 event. Today it only comes through trades.

Is Wolf Box retired?

Yes, it's retired — trade only now.

What is worth more, Wolf Box or Duckling Box?

Duckling Box is worth more: 0.26 against 0.24 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Read next