Special Lunar New Year Gift Box in Adopt Me

Special Lunar New Year Gift Box — what hatches and what it is worth

LegendaryLeft the game

0.13One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

The lists we combine give noticeably different numbers for this version. Our value is their median; expect offers anywhere in this range.
Demand
Very low
Updated

Skip it as an easy add — the value sits above average for gifts, but demand is very low. This box is harder to move than the price suggests.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game21,000 Yakgwa
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.0691 Frost Dragon ≈ 1,500 of these
Unhatched egg value0.131 Frost Dragon ≈ 770 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 0.13, an average hatch gives 0.069 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Rainbow DragonLegendary4 %0.610.024
DragonsterLegendary4 %0.170.0068
Fanghorn TortoiseUltra-Rare13.6 %0.0960.013
Rice Cake RabbitUltra-Rare13.6 %0.0890.012
Rainbow Dragon HatUltra-Rare13.6 %0.0370.005
HanbokRare6 %0.0230.0014
Midnight Dragon KiteUltra-Rare13.6 %0.0180.0024
Rainbow Dragon KiteUltra-Rare13.6 %0.0180.0024
Fanghorn KiteRare6 %0.010.00062
Jegi Throw ToyRare6 %0.010.00062
Daltokki KiteRare6 %0.00320.00019

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.1Moon Bear Box
  2. 0.1Pony Box
  3. 0.11Easter Eggy Box
  4. 0.13Special Lunar New Year Gift Box
  5. 0.15Halloween Mummy Cat Box
  6. 0.15Regal Wing Chest

Where it comes from

  • Special Lunar New Year Gift Box is a legendary gift in Adopt Me.
  • Released on February 8, 2024 during the Lunar New Year 2024 event.
  • In-game price: 21,000 Yakgwa.
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

Legendary is the rarity, and here it doesn't help much: plenty of players already have this gift, so nobody chases it. It first showed up on February 8, 2024, during the Lunar New Year 2024 event and cost 21,000 Yakgwa.

You can't get it in-game anymore — trade only. Interest in it is very low, so people take it reluctantly, and price estimates vary a lot. Haggle and don't take the first offer.

Its value sits close to Easter Eggy Box and Pony Box, though those are a bit cheaper. Regal Wing Chest and Halloween Mummy Cat Box are a bit pricier.

If you already own the box, don't throw it in as filler. Hold it until someone specifically wants Lunar New Year gifts.

Questions

How much is Special Lunar New Year Gift Box worth in Adopt Me?

Its value is around 0.13. But demand is very low, so a real trade might land lower.

How do you get Special Lunar New Year Gift Box in Adopt Me?

It's retired — trade only now. During the Lunar New Year 2024 event it cost 21,000 Yakgwa.

Is Special Lunar New Year Gift Box retired?

Yes, it's retired — trade only.

What is worth more, Special Lunar New Year Gift Box or Halloween Mummy Cat Box?

Halloween Mummy Cat Box is worth more: 0.15 against 0.13 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Read next