Walrus Box in Adopt Me

Walrus Box — what hatches and what it is worth

LegendaryLeft the game

0.22One version

Our scale: a normal Fly Ride Frost Dragon = 100. A pet at 50 is worth half a Frost, one at 300 is worth three.

The lists we combine give noticeably different numbers for this version. Our value is their median; expect offers anywhere in this range.
Demand
Very low
Updated

Sticky: the value looks decent on paper, but finding a buyer is harder than the price suggests — demand is very low.

What hatches and what it is worth

Price in the game15,000 Gingerbread
Each pet's chance times its value, added up. Equal split inside a rarity when the game gives one chance for the whole rarity.0.0631 Frost Dragon ≈ 1,600 of these
Unhatched egg value0.221 Frost Dragon ≈ 450 of these
Keep

The whole egg trades for 0.22, an average hatch gives 0.063 — better keep it unhatched.

Pet or itemRarityChanceValueAdds
Golden WalrusLegendary4 %0.320.013
Summer WalrusRare26 %0.0870.023
WalrusCommon70 %0.0390.027

Worth about

Value history

Close in value

  1. 0.18Hare Box
  2. 0.22Walrus Box
  3. 0.24Wolf Box
  4. 0.26Duckling Box

Where it comes from

  • Walrus Box is a legendary gift in Adopt Me.
  • Came out with the Winter Holiday 2021 event.
  • In-game price: 15,000 gingerbread.
  • No longer obtainable in the game — only through trading.

Legendary rarity makes it pricey for a gift, but the looks are what sell it, not the tag.

It came with the Winter Holiday 2021 event and cost 15,000 gingerbread back then. Now it's retired, so trades are the only way in.

Offers are rare. Most players already have it or don't want another gift box. Lists disagree on the price, so expect a hard bargain and maybe an overpay if someone really needs it.

It's slightly cheaper than the Duckling Box and Wolf Box, and a bit pricier than the Hare Box. The Regal Wing Chest is noticeably cheaper, so don't mix them up.

Questions

How much is a Walrus Box worth in Adopt Me?

It's above average for a gift, valued around 0.22. A Walrus Box is often valued as 0.22, but demand is low.

How do you get a Walrus Box in Adopt Me?

It came from the Winter Holiday 2021 event for 15,000 gingerbread, but now it's retired — trade only.

Is the Walrus Box retired?

Yes, it's retired — you can only get it through trading now.

What is worth more, Walrus Box or Wolf Box?

Wolf Box is worth more: 0.24 against 0.22 for normal Fly Ride versions.

Read next